Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Regular price $10.00 Save $-10.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 9 items in stock!

Grapefruit essential oil is considered an antiseptic and is often used as a surface disinfectant  

Botanical name: Citrus x paradisi 

Common name: grapefruit, pomelo

Plant part: Fruit Rind/Peel

Extraction method: Cold Pressed

Aroma: citrus, sweet, herbaceous, grapefruity 

Blends well with: Basil, clary sage, clove, cedarwood, frankincense, rose geranium, ginger, palmarosa, Peppermint, Lemongrass, Orange, Patchouli, Sandalwood and most citrus essential oils. 

General information

Common uses for essential oils

  • Cosmetics (soaps, balms, creams, lotions etc.)
  • Aromatherapy (diffuser, vaporiser, burner, potpourri etc.)
  • Household (laundry, housecleaning and room refreshing)

Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy unless you are under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted on mucus membranes and if applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a patch test (1% ratio) for topical use

Essential oils are perfect for diffusing.

Above information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Keep away from children.