Frankincense Essential Oil is one of the most sought after essential oils on the market. it is considerate to be a spiritual oil, as it is often used during meditation and religious ceremonies.
Botanical name: Boswellia sacra
Common name: Oliban, Olibanum, Sacret Frankincense , Omani Frankincense
Country of Origin: Oman
Plant part: Resin (Gum)
Extraction method: Hydro-Distilled Essential Oil
Base Note, Excellent Fixative
Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Aroma: Fresh, warm, radiant, resinous, slightly balsamic aroma
Blends well with: Most other oils. Bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang
Common uses for essential oils
- Cosmetics (soaps, balms, creams, lotions etc.)
- Aromatherapy (diffuser, vaporiser, burner, potpourri etc.)
- Household (laundry, housecleaning and room refreshing)
Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy unless you are under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted on mucus membranes and if applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a patch test (1% ratio) for topical use
Essential oils are perfect for diffusing.
Above information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Keep away from children.
Really good quality. I use it for my skin care regime and it is perfect