Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Regular price $16.45 Save $-16.45
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 55 items in stock!

With sweet floral fragrance with rose and a herbaceous undertone rose geranium is one of the most fragrant of essential oils. Well known for helping to ease stress, anxiety, depression.   

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens 

Common name: geraniums, pelargoniums, or storksbills, sweet scented geranium, old fashion rose geranium

Plant part: Leaves and stems

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Aroma: sweet floral fragrance with rose and a herbaceous undertone

Blends well with: Basil, cedarwood, Grapefruit, Lemongrass, Orange, Patchouli, Sandalwood

 

General information

Common uses for essential oils

  • Cosmetics (soaps, balms, creams, lotions etc.)
  • Aromatherapy (diffuser, vaporiser, burner, potpourri etc.)
  • Household (laundry, housecleaning and room refreshing)

Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy unless you are under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted on mucus membranes and if applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a patch test (1% ratio) for topical use

Essential oils are perfect for diffusing.

Above information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Keep away from children.