Lemongrass Essential Oil

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Regular price $12.80 Save $-12.80
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 50 items in stock!

Invigorating and stimulating, smells fresh, lemony and herbaceous. 

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus 

Common name: Cochin Grass, or Malabar Grass, barbed wire grass, silky head, Lemongrass

Plant part: Leaves

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Aroma: fresh, lemony and herbaceous

Blends well with: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, fennel, ginger, grapefruit, patchouli, pine, Ylang Ylang and most citruses

Can be used as an insect repellent

General information

Common uses for essential oils

  • Cosmetics (soaps, balms, creams, lotions etc.)
  • Aromatherapy (diffuser, vaporiser, burner, potpourri etc.)
  • Household (laundry, housecleaning and room refreshing)

Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy unless you are under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted on mucus membranes and if applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a patch test (1% ratio) for topical use

Essential oils are perfect for diffusing.

Keep away from children.