Thuja occidentalis oil is steam distilled from fresh leaves or branches of coniferous Thuja tree United States.
Botanical name: Thuja occidentalis
Country of Origin: USA
Plant part: Leaves and Twigs
Extraction method: Steam
Aroma: Strong, camphorous slight fruity
Blends well with: Cedarwood , geranium, tangerine, mandarin, neroli and lavender.
Common uses for essential oils
- Cosmetics (soaps, balms, creams, lotions etc.)
- Aromatherapy (diffuser, vaporiser, burner, potpourri etc.)
- Household (laundry, housecleaning and room refreshing)
Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy unless you are under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted on mucus membranes and if applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a patch test (1% ratio) for topical use
Essential oils are perfect for diffusing.
Above information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Keep away from children.
Cedar Leaf (Thuja) Essential Oil