Fresh and uplifting prized for its anti-microbial and astringent qualities, lemon myrtle is an excellent choice for acne prone skin. Very powerful surface disinfectant. Great for blocked sinuses.
Botanical name: Backhousia citriodora
Country of origin: Australia
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam
Aroma: Potent lemony scent, sugary.
Blends well with: kunzea, bergamot, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, peppermint, orange, rosemary, tea tree and sandalwood. Little goes a long way as it is very potent.
Oil Specifications: No known toxicity
Common uses for essential oils
- Cosmetics (soaps, balms, creams, lotions etc.)
- Aromatherapy (diffuser, vaporiser, burner, potpourri etc.)
- Household (laundry, housecleaning and room refreshing)
Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy unless you are under the supervision of a qualified practitioner.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted on mucus membranes and if applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a patch test (1% ratio) for topical use
Essential oils are perfect for diffusing.
Above information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Keep away from children.